Unemployment Eligibility: Past Lost Wages
[…] - Laid off
- Fired for a reason other than misconduct
- Quit the job with good cause
If you are forced to quit your job because of your own health or a family member’s serious health condition, you may be eligible for unemployment benefits. You may also be eligible for unemployment benefits if you quit the job due to harassment or discrimination by a supervisor that your employer fails to correct.
Did the employee commit misconduct?
One of the most critical factors in evaluating an applicant’s job separation is determining whether or not the individual committed misconduct. Section 201.012 of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act defines ‘misconduct’ as “mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure orderly work and the safety of employees. The term ‘misconduct’ does not include an act in response to an unconscionable act of an employer or superior.” If you are found to have committed misconduct, you will not be eligible for unemployment benefits.
Appeals Hearing before a Texas Workforce Commission Hearing Officer